Background

Sunday, October 23, 2011

I'm sorry I'm a terrible blogger these days....

       Okay, Okay! I know that I have been really slacking in the blog posts this semester! I guess I have just gotten into my life and it seems nothing interesting goes on. Plus I haven't taken a picture of anything I've done in like a decade! I'm quite sorry y'all. I will try to be better, but let's be honest what is there to blog about? I'm wracking my brain as we speak......
     So here is what I have been up to....
    Last week was the busiest/laziest week of my life. I had 3 test, one a final, and tons of other stuff (crap) due. Funny story about my final. So it was for my 1 credit essentials of calculus class that I took to prepare me for calculus next semester. No homework, no quizzes, no tests, just one final that you need to get an 80 on to pass. So its final days and you get 2 chances to take it. I take it the first time, feel pretty good about it, get a 50. I go to the math lab for like 4 hours hack out every problem I can think of, go take it again and get a 77....yeah that's right I got 3 points under what I needed. Did I mention this is a pass/fail class? That if you pass it does NOTHING to your GPA, but if you fail it is a big fat F on your transcript. Like I need that when I'm trying to go to med school. Long story short though I email my professor and since its a new class and everyone did terrible they lowered the grade to a 73 for passing. Thank goodness!
     I decided on a Halloween costume! I know I said that I was going to be a 20's girl, but after considerable weight gain and a terrible dress, that has changed. Goodbye 20's hello....well actually it's a surprise! I will post tons of pictures after my Halloween party next Saturday, and when I say mine I mean my brother's that I will be attending. He is quite lucky to have me. But for real guys it is SO cute! I can't wait to show y'all!!!
    I made pumpkin bread last night! Yep, I sat home on a Saturday did laundry, studied chemistry, and made pumpkin bread. Honestly, I have become such a partier lately. It's quite ridiculous!
    I am flying home this week for a total of 13 hours! Yep I get in at 11 Wednesday night and I leave at 12 on Thursday. Such is the life of a girl who flies home once a month to see her orthodontist. Hopefully only a couple more months though and I will be FREE!!! I'm crossing my fingers that I will have enough time to get my nails done, because let's be real I think it's why boys don't ask me out....just saying....
    Dan's countdown to his homecoming is less than 600 days now! Word. 310 days-ish till Russia!! 19 days till I fly to Memphis to see Linsey and Jordan. I get to see one of Jordan's home games and then just fly on back. First off that plane ride is like 3 hours! What? Like might as well fly to Europe, that's how long it is. Second of all I CAN'T WAIT TO SEE LINSEY!!! And Angel Man of course, but seriously Linsey and I talk about everyday and it has been TERRIBLE not being able to see her!! Btw Linsey, let's be honest I will not be skinny when I see you. Just so you know....
     Last night I literally got out my 10 wedding magazines that I have in my room and went through them for the millionth time. Am I getting married anytime soon? No. Do I even have someone in my life that wants to marry me? No. Am I even kinda dating someone? No. But I have wedding magazines, and every once in awhile I like to go through them and start planning my wedding that is like a billion years away. It was great. I almost started thinking how I needed to diet and then I was like "Oh wait, I'm not ACTUALLY getting married..."
Until next time,
Muah!
P.S. I would like you to all know that it's almost time for CHRISTMAS music!! Yay!!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment